Select Page

Privacy Notice (National)

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. Without collecting this personal information from you, we are unable to fulfil our obligations under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 and other Commonwealth and State regulatory requirements and, as such, are unable to progress your enrolment.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Please refer to the additional State or Territory Authority Privacy Notice included in this application process should this be relevant to your application.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact KARBEN Training Solutions (KTS) to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

KARBEN Training Solutions
02 4353 7188
info@kts.edu.au

For more information about our privacy and confidentiality policy and how KARBEN Training Solutions collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how to make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to our Student and Employer Handbook located at www.kts.edu.au.

© KARBEN Training Solutions 2021

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Lest we forget 🌷
#ANZACDay2021 #kts

👉 FEE-FREE TRAINING FOR DISABILITY SUPPORT WORKERS! 👈

Are you a disability support worker currently residing or working in the Central Coast?

We have funding available to provide the below nationally recognised training for you!

➝ Contribute to ongoing skills development using a strengths-based approach
➝ Follow established person-centred behaviour supports
➝ Support community participation and social inclusion
➝ Facilitate the empowerment of people with disability
➝ Comply with infection prevention and control policies and procedures

Upon successful completion of training, students will receive a Statement of Attainment.

Strictly limited places available - contact us today!

Visit kts.edu.au/entry-into-disability-support/ or call (02) 4353 7188 for more information.

This training is subsidised by the NSW Government. Eligibility criteria applies.

#disabilitysupport #disability #kts
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

I have been a special education teacher for 20+ years and looking to become a disability support worker. Can you please advise me on the process?

Ashleigh Bate Newland

Load more
Call Now Button
Share Share Tweet Email View Print